This privacy statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites. Any external links to other websites will be clearly identifiable as such.

By accessing and using this website, you agree and consent to the collection, use and
disclosure of your personal information as outlined in this privacy statement.

We may need to update this privacy statement from time to time so we recommend that you check you have read the most recent privacy statement each time you visit our website.

General Statement

Ordnance Survey Ireland (“OSi”) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear knowledge and permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to OSi will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988-2018. However the nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any personal information which is transmitted to us over the internet.

Collection and use of personal information

We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on what you do when visiting our site.

If you visit our site to browse, read or download then we automatically collect and store the following non-personally identifying information about you:

  • the IP address from which you access our website (an IP address is the number automatically assigned to your computer when you are surfing the web);
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net);
  • the type of browser and operating system used to access our site;
  • the date and time of your access to our site;
  • the pages you visit; and
  • the previous website address from which you reached us, including any search terms used.

We use this information to help us make our website more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to our website and the type of technology which our visitors use. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related website information. Any such statistics will not include any personally identifying information.

We do not ordinarily track or record information about individuals on their visits. However, we may do so when we feel it is necessary to enforce compliance with this website’s terms of use, our terms and conditions of sale or to protect our service, this website or other users. In doing so, we may link the non-personally identifying information set out above with personally identifying information you voluntarily provide to use when using this website.

You may choose to provide us with personally identifying information in a written communication (email, fax, letter) to one of the addresses or fax numbers listed throughout our website. We use that 2 information only to respond to your message and to help us provide you with the material you have requested.

If you choose to register on this website in order to browse our interactive map viewer and/or to purchase goods and services on this website, we will use your name, registered user name, password and email address in order to process your registration and in order to provide registered user services to you such as the facility to view details of your existing orders and the storage of your shopping cart contents for subsequent visits by you. We may also use your email address to contact you if there is any issue in relation to your use of this website or your purchase of any goods or services on this website.

If you purchase products on this website, we will use the following details in order to process your order: your name, credit card type, full name as displayed on the credit card, credit card number and expiry date, billing address, delivery address (where products are to be physically delivered), email address (where products are to be delivered by email) and the products you require.

As mentioned above, we do not ordinarily track or record information about individuals on their visits to this website – however when you purchase goods and services on this website as a registered user our website is set up to store and remember certain details provided by you such as your shopping cart details, email address and postal address so as to make any subsequent purchase easier for you.

OSi will not sell or rent your personally identifying information to any third party for any purpose. Selected third parties are however sometimes used to provide OSi with support services in connection with this website and such parties may, from time to time, have access to your information to enable them to provide those services to OSi. All third parties providing such support services are required by OSi to meet the same standards of data protection as OSi and are prohibited from using the information for their own marketing purposes.

In certain special cases, we may disclose your personally-identifying information in the following circumstances:

  • where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to you, or who may be injuring or interfering with OSi’s rights, property or operations, other users of this website, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities; or

 

  • where we believe the law requires it, or in response to any lawful demand by law enforcement in connection with a criminal investigation, or by civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case or administrative investigation.

OSi Cookie Policy

Ordnance Survey Ireland (OSi, us, we, our) is committed to protecting your personal information and to respecting your privacy. In this Cookie Policy we explain how and why we use cookies and other tracking technologies (web beacons, pixels, clear gifs and similar technologies), which we refer to in this policy collectively as “cookies”.
Please read this policy in conjunction with our privacy statement here.
We may update this policy from time to time to reflect any changes in law or technology.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Wht do we use Cookies?

Our website (www.geohive.ie) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our website.

What type of Cookies do we use?

  1. Session cookies – these only remain on your browser while you are on our website. For example, to help us remember you are logged in, we set a small session cookie which will automatically log you out after a short period of inactivity, or if you close down your browser. This is to help keep your account safe and secure.
  2. Persistent cookies – these generally expire after a year and remember that you have consented to this cookie policy (by continuing to browse).

What do we use Cookies for?

  1. Strictly necessary – these cookies are essential to allow you to browse the website and use its features as well as to access secure areas of the website.
  2. Analytical or performance – these cookies, which are used by us or third parties such as Google Analytics, allow us to collect statistical information about visitors and how they interact with our website, such as if the visitor is new, what websites they have come from, or which pages on our website visitors go to most often. These cookies do not collect information that identifies a visitor; all the information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used for analytical purposes; to understand our visitors better, what interests them, to improve their user experience andhow our website performs.
  3. Functionality – these cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website and enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember choices you make.
  4. Targeting – these cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

The Cookies we use

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Host

Cookie Title

Type

Purpose

Expiry

First party _utma Persistent Used to distinguish users and sessions
This is associated with a Google Analytics account
2 years from the last time user visits the website
 

First party

 

_utmb

 

Session

Strictly necessary
This is associated with a Google Analytics account
 

30 minutes after inactivity on the website or at the end of a day

 

First party

 

_ utmc

 

Session

Strictly necessary
This is associated with a Google Analytics account
 

Expires when the user closes his/her browser

 

First party

 

_ utmz

 

Persistent

Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site
This is associated with a Google Analytics account
 

6 months from the last time user visits the website

 

First party

 

_ utmv

 

Persistent

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data
This is associated with a Google Analytics account
 

2 years from the last time user visits the website

 

First party

 

_ utmx

 

Persistent

The _utmz cookie contains the traffic source information in Urchin tracker format.
This is associated with a Google Analytics account
 

2 years from the last time user visits the website

Third Party Cookies

OSi cookies are “first party” cookies which we place on your device but we may also allow other parties e.g. Google, Twitter, Facebook and LinkedIn to place cookies on your device when you visit our website or our social media platforms. These are “third party” cookies. We do not control which cookies are set by these parties or how they collect or use information. Please refer to the privacy policy on their respective websites/platforms for more information and for details on how to control/disable their cookies. We are not responsible for and do not accept any liability for such parties parties.

How do you change the Cookie setting?

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. How you do this will depend upon the internet browser you use. You can find out how to switch off your cookies either by consulting the online “Help” or “Preferences” menu for your browser. You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for further information.

However, you should be aware that if you use or change your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our website.

Website Security

For website security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on our website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

Right of Access

You have the right, subject to certain exemptions, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please contact us in writing: by email at [email protected] or by fax +353-1-820-4156 or by post at Ordnance Survey Ireland, Phoenix Park, Dublin 8, Ireland. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than 40 days to process.

What are Cookies?

Links to other Websites.
This website may provide links to other OSi and third party websites as a service to our users. The privacy statement described here does not apply to those websites. Please ensure you check the terms and conditions and the legal and privacy statements posted on each website you link to.